Management Team

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Mark Powell
Headteacher
Michelle Pearce
Deputy Head teacher – Curriculum
Matthew Jones
Acting Deputy Head teacher – Pastoral, Transition, Community Partnerships

Senior Management Team

Christopher Lovell – Assistant Headteacher
Welsh Baccalaureate, CPD, Certificate of Personal Effectiveness & PSE
Alun Davies – Assistant Headteacher
Data, Assessment & Curriculum Support
Emma Harris – Assistant Headteacher
Teaching & Learning, including Skills
Tara Neale – Assistant Headteacher
Inclusion & Pupil Support
Steffan Williams – Director of Pupil Progress

Extended Senior Management Team: Senior Learning Directors

Sara Jones
Progress Leader Year 7 and Assistant ALNCO
Jonathan Richards
BTEC Quality Nominee

Director

Martyn Ryan
Specialist BTEC Science

Director of Pupil Progress

Steffan Williams

Teaching Staff

Art Team

  • Nick Comerford Leader of Learning
  • Anthony Francis
  • Angharad Edwards

Business Studies

  • David HackettLeader of Learning
  • Laura Wooller Leader of Personal Effectiveness and Enterprise

Cover Supervisor Team

  • Jayne Davies Team Leader
  • Louise Giboney
  • Nina Lambert

English Team

  • Andrew Mee Leader of Learning
  • Claire Woodfine Second in Department
  • Bernadette Conway Field
  • Heidi Jones
  • Graham HeathTeach First Year 2
  • Chris Lovell Assistant Headteacher
  • Seren Morgan Leader of Learning Media Studies
  • Emma Rees
  • Kayleigh Walker Head of Performing Arts
  • Claire Williams
  • Jess Williams

Geography Team

  • Steve Alexander Leader of Learning
  • Lindsey Davies
  • Greg Lawrence

History Team

  • Alyn Price Leader of Learning
  • Sarah Jane Horler ESDGC
  • Nathan Keeble

Information Technology Team

  • Matthew Hills Leader of Learning
  • Aaron Harding
  • James Jones

Maths Team

  • Nia Innes Leader of Learning
  • Stephen Davies Second in Department
  • Levi Baynham Teach First Year 2/Numeracy Skills Co-ordinator
  • Stephen Hepple Teach First Year 1
  • Bleddyn Keenan Teach First Year 1
  • Karen Leyshon Progress Leader for Years 12 & 13
  • Carl Phipps
  • Gareth Pritlove
  • Jeremy Rugman Maths and Science

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Deborah Hope Leader of Learning
  • Emma Feehan Spanish
  • Matthew Jones Acting Deputy Head Teacher
  • Fiona Martin
  • Gemma Stenner

Music Department Team

  • Philip Juliff Director of Learning Music & Culture
  • Rowland Gibbs Second in Department
  • Stephen Edwards

Performing Arts

Kayleigh Walker
Leader of Learning
Emma Harris
Assistant Headteacher

Physical Education

  • Andy Price Director of Learning Sport & Well-being
  • Samantha Watkins 2nd in Department Leader of Learning for PE
  • Mark Addis PE/Humanities
  • Stacey Robinson PE / Humanities
  • Richard Sheppeard Progress Leader Year 9
  • Alison Smith Progress Leader Year 11
  • Dave Haggett Football Coach
  • Gavin Williams Rugby Coach

Religious Studies

  • Mark Roberts Leader of Learning
  • Jaclyn Bowes
  • Rebecca Evans
  • Kim Sanders Healthy Schools and Pupil Voice Co-ordinator

Science Team

  • Joanne Nicholls Leader of Learning
  • Caroline Williams 2nd in department
  • Stuart Hindle Teach First Year 2
  • Sally Manders
  • Tina Pugh
  • Jonathan Richards Senior Learning Director
  • Jeremy Rugman Maths and Science
  • Martin Ryan Learning Director
  • James Thomas Thinking Skills Co-ordinator
  • Carys Williamson

Technology Team

  • Louise Webb Leader of Learning
  • Carrie Roberts 2nd in Department
  • Nicola Dodd
  • Rachel Ellis
  • Aaron Harding
  • Sara Jones Senior Learning Director & Progress Leader for Year 7
  • Dave Owens
  • Rhian Walters

Welsh Baccalaureate

Charlie Smith
Leader of Learning
Alun Davies
Assistant Head

Welsh Team

  • Sarah Frederick Leader of Learning
  • Dale Lloyd Progress Leader Year 8
  • Catrin Hendy Progress Leader year 10
  • Steffan Williams Director of Pupil Progress

Teaching Support Teams

Family Engagement Officer

  • Siân Williams Year 7, 8, 9 attendance

Learning Coaches

  • Phil Winterburn Team Leader
  • Kelly Hek

Pastoral Support Assistants

  • Rebecca Monaghan Year 9 & KS4 Pastoral Support Assistant – Team Leader
  • Siân EdmundsYear 7 Pastoral Support Assistant, Careers
  • Sam Evans Year 8 Pastoral Support Assistant, SAP

Learning Support : Literacy And Numeracy

  • Karen Styling Team Leader
  • Jenna Ford
  • Maria Kowalski
  • Nicola Morgan

Learning Support : Core Team

  • Sam Parker Team Leader
  • Debbie Bevan
  • Paula Jackson

Learning Support: SNSA Individual Support

  • Helen Watts Team Leader
  • Joshua Evans
  • Sean Jones
  • Jo Rees
  • Samantha Stevens
  • Samantha Wickham
  • Sarah Williams
  • Claire Wride

Support Staff

Senior Administration Team

Finance Director
Mark Davies
Office Manager
Nicola Hughes
Information Technology Manager
Lee Powell
Head’s Personal Assistant/Finance/Clerk to GB
Alison Phillips
ALNCO
Tracey Philpott
Data Officer
Maureen Keating
Examinations’ Officer
Julie Purslow

Administration Team

Administration assistant / KS4 Attendance
Debbie Allen
Senior Reprographics Officer
Tracey Danter
Administration assistant/EMA
Jackie Wakefield
Administration assistant
Michelle Evans

Senior Technical Support Team

Information Technology Technician
Matthew Whitcombe
Senior Science Technician
Cora Green
Science Technician
Richard George
Senior Technology Technician
Paul Williams
Technology and Art Technician
Ian Evans

Site Support Team

Site Manager
Trevor Probert
Caretaker
Richard Williams

ASTRA & SIRIUS Communication Disorder Unit

  • Catharine Jones Teacher
  • Helen Morgan Teacher
  • Sarah Awad Learning Support Assistant
  • Caroline Evans Learning Support Assistant
  • Tracey Evans Learning Support Assistant
  • Gwyneira Evans Learning Support Assistant
  • Louise Furlong Learning Support Assistant
  • Kevin Morgan Learning Support Assistant
  • Amanda Pugh Learning Support Assistant

Governing Body

Governing body members

Chairperson
Councillor S. Bradwick
Vice Chairperson
Miss Laura Wilson
Headteacher
Mr Mark Powell
Clerk to the Governing Body
Mrs A. Phillips
LEA
Councillor J. Elliot
Councillor L De Vet
Mr J. Evans
Mr A. Maddox
Community Members
Mr J. Daniel
Mrs E. Christopher
Mrs N. Field
Mr M. Harding
Mrs J. Williams
Parent Members
Mrs E Bryant
Mr Richard Evans
Mr D. Harding
Ms Leann Heath
Mrs L Kear
Teacher Staff
Mr M Jones
Mr C. Lovell
Non-teaching Staff
Mr L. Powell

Vacancies

No Vacancies